Wednesday, May 30, 2007
[…] Also, no path to citizenship for illegal aliens.

Third, the Federal Government has failed to enforce existing immigration laws causing the current illegal alien crisis. Much of the current crisis can be dealt with by enforcing existing laws. Also, I have no confidence that the Federal Government will effectively enforce any immigration laws, new or old. As an example, current immigration law (8 U.S.C. § 1642), mandates, “Not later than 18 months after August 22, 1996, the Attorney General of the United States, after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall promulgate regulations requiring verification that a person applying for a Federal public benefit . . . is a qualified alien and is eligible to receive such benefit.” These regulations were never promulgated. Thus, no effective enforcement of the law passed by Congress!

Please vote NO on Senate bill S.1348, the so-called Comprehensive Immigration Reform bill.

1 Comments:

At 3:41 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hello.